Study your flashcards anywhere!

Download the official Cram app for free >

  • Shuffle
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Alphabetize
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Front First
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Both Sides
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
  • Read
    Toggle On
    Toggle Off
Reading...
Front

How to study your flashcards.

Right/Left arrow keys: Navigate between flashcards.right arrow keyleft arrow key

Up/Down arrow keys: Flip the card between the front and back.down keyup key

H key: Show hint (3rd side).h key

A key: Read text to speech.a key

image

Play button

image

Play button

image

Progress

1/45

Click to flip

45 Cards in this Set

  • Front
  • Back
1) The most important factor in the evolution of life on earth is _______.

A) The sun
B) Oxygen
C) Water
D) Dry land
E) A reducing atmosphere


Ans C



2) A hydrogen bond is best defined as:

A) A strong chemical bond between hydrogen and another element
B) A weak chemical bond between hydrogen and another element
C) A relatively strong electrostatic bond between hydrogen and oxygen or nitrogen
D) A weak electrostatic bond between hydrogen and oxygen or nitrogen
E) A bond between two hydrogens


Ans C


3) Which of the following compounds is capable of hydrogen bonding with like molecules?

A) CH3CH2CH2CH2CH3
B) CH3CH2OCH2CH3
C) CH3NH2
D) HOCH2CH2OH
E) Both C and D are correct


Ans E



4) Which of the following is not a type of van der Waals force?

A) Dipole-dipole interactions
B) Dipole-induced dipole interactions
C) Induced dipole – induced dipole interactions
D) Chemical bonds
E) Hydrogen bonds


Ans D


5) Which of the following is not an example of noncovalent interactions between molecules?

A) Salt bridges
B) Hydrogen bonds
C) Hydrophobic interactions
D) Ionic bonds
E) Chemical bonds


Ans E



6) Which of the following factors is responsible for the fact that water is a liquid at room temperature?

A) Covalent O-H bonds
B) Ionic bonds
C) Hydrogen bonds
D) Hydrophobic bonding between water molecules
E) The molecular weight of water


Ans C



7) Which of the following properties of water promotes the relatively constant climate of earth?

A) High heat of fusion
B) High surface tension
C) High heat of vaporization
D) High heat capacity
E) A, C, and D are all important


Ans E



8) Which of the following compounds is amphipathic?

A) H2O
B) CH3CH2CH2CH2CH3
C) HOOCCOOH
D) CH3CH2CH2CH2COOH
E) Both A and D are correct


Ans D


9) Which of the following is a hydronium ion?

A) H3O+
B) OH-
C) HOOH
D) CH3OH2+
E) H4O++


Ans A


11) Which of the following statements is true of weak acids dissolved in water?

A) They are completely ionized in water
B) They are totally unionized in water
C) They are partially ionized in water
D) The dissociation constant is a function of pH
E) The dissociation constant is a function of solute concentration


Ans C



12) What is the pH of a solution where the concentration of hydrogen ions is 2 x 10-5 molar?

A) 5

B) 2.5

C) 2

D) 4.7

E) 5.3


Ans D


13) Which of the following would not form a suitable buffer?

A) Acetic acid/ acetate
B) Carbonic acid/ bicarbonate
C) Bicarbonate/ carbonate
D) Hydrochloric acid/ chloride
E) Phosphoric acid/ dihydrogen phosphate


Ans D



14) Buffering capacity is directly proportional to which of the following factors?

A) Molecular weight of the buffer
B) Concentration of the conjugate acid of the buffer
C) Concentration of the conjugate base of the buffer
D) Concentration of both components of the buffer
E) The acid or base to be buffered against


Ans D


15) The sodium acetate/acetic acid buffer is 0.1 molar in sodium acetate and 0.5 molar
in acetic acid. What is the concentration of the buffer?


A) 0.1 molar
B) 0.5 molar
C) 0.6 molar
D) 0.4 molar
E) Either A or B depending on whether acid or base is being added to the buffer.


Ans C


16) The pH of a solution that is 0.25 molar in acetic acid and 0.1 molar in sodium acetate is 4.36. What is the pKa of acetic acid?

A) 4.36
B) 4.76
C) 7.76
D) 3.76
E) 5.76


Ans B



17) The most important buffer in blood is __________.

A) Carbonate/bicarbonate buffer
B) Protein buffer
C) Phosphate buffer
D) Lactate buffer
E) Tartrate buffer


Ans A


18) When an individual breathes very rapidly, large amounts of carbon dioxide are exhaled. What effect does this have on blood pH?

A) Acidosis
B) Alkalosis
C)No change
D) First acidosis then rebounding alkalosis
E) First alkalosis then rebounding acidosis


Ans B


19) Salt bridges in proteins are an example of _________.

A) Hydrogen bonds
B) Ionic interactions
C) Hydrophobic interactions
D) van der Waals forces
E) London dispersion forces


Ans B



20) What is the osmorlarity of a solution that is 0.25 molar in trisodium phosphate?

A) 0.25 osmolar
B) 0.5 osmolar
C) 0.75 osmolar
D) 1.0 osmolar
E) None of the above are correct


Ans D


21) Red blood cells are isotonic to a solution that is 0.9% sodium chloride. These same cells are _______________ to a solution that is 0.9% sodium sulfate.

A) Isotonic
B) Hypertonic
C) Hypotonic
D) Tonic
E) Nontonic


Ans C



22) Which of the following molecules would have a dipole moment?

A) CCl4
B) CH3CH3
C) H2
D) CHCl3
E) I2

Ans D


23) Which of the following molecules would form a micelle?

A) NaCl
B) CH3COOH
C) CH3CH2CH2CH2CH2CH3
D) H3PO4
E) CH3(CH2)10COO- Na +

Ans E



24) Which of the following molecules are weak acids?

A) HCl
B) CO3-2
C) HNO3
D) HCO3-
E) Both B and D


Ans D



25) Which of the following ions would have the largest hydration sphere?

A) Li+
B) Na+
C) K+
D) Cs+
E) All would have the same size hydration sphere


Ans A



26) Hydration is best defined as

A) Covalent interaction between water and a solute
B) Noncovalent interaction between water and a solute
C) Salt formation in water
D) Ionization of a base to produce hydroxide ions
E) Both C and D are correct


Ans B



27) The noncovalent interaction between an amide and an alcohol would be which of the following?

A) Salt bridges
B) Hydrophobic
C) Hydrogen bonding
D) Both A and C are correct
E) All of the above are true


Ans C



28) Crenation would result when cells are placed in a ___________ solution.

A) Hypertonic
B) Hypotonic
C) Isotonic
D) Nontonic
E) Nonaqueous solvent


Ans A


29) Which of the following is not an important noncovalent interaction of living organisms

A) Ionic interactions
B) Van der Waals interactions
C) Hydrogen bonds
D) Carbon hydrogen bonds
E) All are important


Ans D



30) Which of the following molecules would have unusually high heat capacities?

A) Ammonia
B) Methane
C) Methyl alcohol
D) Benzene
E) Both A and C are correct


Ans E



31) The hybridization of the water molecule is:

A) Sp3
B) Sp2
C) Sp
D) Unhybridized
E) Planar


Ans A



32) The strongest type of non covalent force is

A) Dipole-Dipole
B) Dipole-Induced Dipole
C) Induced Dipole – Induced Dipole
D) London dispersion forces
E) Hydrogen bonds


Ans E



33) Which of the following ions would have the strongest tendency to form an ion pair with carboxylate groups the surface of a protein?

A) Lithium
B) Sodium
C) Potassium
D) All have the same tendency
E) These ions do not associate with proteins


Ans C


34) Which of the following species would form a buffer with HPO4-2?

A) H3PO4
B) H2PO4-1
C) CO3-2
D) All would form buffers with HPO4-2
E) Both A and B


Ans B



35) Water can form how many hydrogen bonds

A) One
B) Two
C) Three
D) Four
E) Five


Ans D



36) Which of the following solutions will be isotonic with 3M sucrose?

A) 3M NaCl
B) 1 M Sodium sulfate
C) 1.5 M Proline
D) 2 M Sodium chloride
E) 1 M Magnesium sulfate


Ans B



37) Which of the following molecules is hydrophobic?

A) Sodium chloride
B) Ethyl alcohol
C) Hexane
D) Sucrose
E) Ammonia


Ans C



38) In biological systems buffers usually contain an excess of __________.

A) Weak base
B) Weak acid
C) The two components of the buffer are present in equal amounts
D) It would depend on the system
E) None are correct


Ans A



39) The tendency of nonpolar molecules to aggregate in a water medium is called ________.

A) Crenation
B) Hydrophobic effect
C) Hydrophillic effect
D) Micellular effect
E) Amphiatic


Ans B



40) The high heat of fusion of water is due to its _______________.

A) Hydrogen bonding
B) High surface tension
C) High heat of vaporization
D) High heat capacity
E) A, C, and D are all important


Ans A



41) Which of the following is not a role of water in the body

A) Nutrient absorption
B) Nutrient transport
C) Waste product excretion
D) Temperature regulation
E) All are roles of water


Ans E



42) Which of the following species can form a buffer system

A) Hydrochloric acid / Acetic acid
B) Acetic acid / Sodium chloride
C) Acetic acid / Ammonium chloride
D) Acetic acid/ Sodium acetate
E) Phosphoric acid / Sodium phosphate


Ans D


43) Which of the following are unusual properties of water that suit it to be the matrix
of life

A) Tetrahedral hybridization
B) Presence of oxygen
C) Thermal properties
D) Solvent characteristics
E) C and D


Ans E



44) What percentage of the world’s water is drinkable

A) 100%
B) 60%
C) 3%
D) 1%
E) 97%


Ans C



45) The immediate effect of deforestation is

A) Drought
B) Erosion
C) Formation of grasslands
D) Formation of deserts
E) Increase in the water table


Ans B



46) Which of the following is not an effect of hydrogen bonding on the
physical properties of water

A) Increased boiling point
B) Increased heat of fusion
C) Increased melting point
D) Increased heat of vaporization
E) All are effects of hydrogen bonding


Ans E